AWARD BY YEAR | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002| 2003| 2004 | 2005 | 2006
                                                                 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 |

[events][awards][biz directory][about us][articles][dc reggae links][sponsors][gallery][home]

tribute

DC "10th" Annual Reggae Music Awards
2006 Honorees
(a) REGGAE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Ichelle Cole

(b) The "ONE LOVE" BOB MARLEY AWARDS
1. Mental Health Association of MC 2. I Got The Hook Up 3 Capt. B.A. Henry 4. Leroy Bowen 5. Taste of Jamaica 6. Matrix Media 7. Joel Senior 8. Alton Rhoden 9. Robert J. Newby 10.Walter L. Blair 11.Dave Chin 12. Bounty  13. Anthony Hears 14 John Senior 15. Robert Richardson 16. Deighton Jack 17. Rosena Cafe Inc. 18 Mario McLennon 19. EnSideOut 20. Paulette Davis 21.Nevaldo Bailey 22. Kerry Newman 23. David Howard 24. Starmaker 25. Dancing Fraternity 26. Emerson Hamilton 27. Ben Ash 28. Elaine Daley 29. Mickey 30. Michael Patterson 31. Vincent Salmon 32. Jeffery Leo 33. Baby Girl 34. Michyboo 35. Kip Coleman 36. Dale Agostini 37. Reginald James38. Barry Hillocks 39 Lazy 40 Jeannie Jones  41 EZ Street

(c) THE DENNIS BROWN AWARDS

1. Raw Deal 2. Mixa Chris 3. Jam Down Sound 4 Danny P 5. Leonard Gilfillean 6. Ringo 7. Glamma G 8. Love People 9. Paul Faith 10. Nadine/Browning 11 Prestige 12 John D 13. Fada U 14. DJ Mix/Viper 15. Smillie/Earthquake 16. Richie-Black Star 17. Fyah Oats 18. Revolution 19.Destiny 20. Neville Jones 21.Papa Snatch 22. Rebels Promotions 23.Panasonic 24. Dr Dre 25. DJ Dalton 26.Music Machine 27. Flava Roots 28 Rennastone
2006 CATEGORIES & TOP VOTE GETTERS

1  BEST REGGAE FEMALE PROMOTER          

2 BEST REGGAE BAND                

3 BEST MALE VOCALIST

(a) Michyboo

(a) Positive Vibration

(a) Lenny Kurlou-S.T.O.R.M

(b) Lady Hype

(b) Soldiers Of Jah Army

(b) Carl Malcolm

(c) Ava/Rip Off Prod.

(c) S.T.O.R.M

(c)  Dream I

4 BEST GOSPEL RECORDING   

5. BEST REGGAE TV

6. BEST REGGAE FEMALE RECORDING

(a) ROLL CALL

None

None

By Brother Garfield

None

None

NONE NONE NONE

7 BEST REGGAE CLUB JAM     

8 BEST REGGAE FOOD CATERER              

9 BEST CLUB LIVE MUSIC

(a) Settings

(a) Ms Maxine

(a) Zanzibar

(b) Crossroads

(b) Jamdown Catering

(b) Lime Club

(c) Turntable

(c) Ms Daisy

(c) Crossroads

          10 BEST CARRYOUT        

 11 BEST REGGAE RAPPER/DJ      

   12 BEST GOSPEL PERFORMER

(a) Tropicana

(a) Ataclaps

(a) Carlton Mighty

(b) Lion's Deli

(b) Raww Dawg

(b) Brother Garfield

(c) Caribbean Gardens

(c) 2 Terrible Crew

(c) Renewed Gospel Singers

 13 BEST REGGAE MUSIC OUTLET           

14 PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

15 BEST REGGAE RADIO

(a) cdrasblank.com

(a) Patrick Glory

(a) WPFW 89.3fm Wed's  10pm

(b) knottydreadsound.com

(b) Shango Band

(b)  WPFW 89.3fm Friday’s 1am

None

(c) Stranger

None

16 SONG OF THE YEAR       

17 SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR              

18 BEST REGGAE RECORDING

(a) Spiders Web

     by Shango Band

(a) Shango Band

(a) Reggae Jazz Jam Session
by Shango Band

(b) Eye For An Eye

      by Stranger

(b) Stranger

(b) Money Problem

     by Patrick Glory

(c) Money ProblemGlory

     by Patrick Glory

(c) Patrick Glory

(c) Earth Again

     by Stranger

19 BEST FEMALE PERFORMER    

20 BEST REGGAE  WEBSITE   

21 BEST SOUND SYSTEM

(a) Sista Pat

(a) cdrasblank.com

(a) Flava Roots

(b) Andrea-Rising Sun

(b) bashmentlinkup.com

(b) Emperor

(c) Flame

(c) dcreggaeawards.com

(c) Sonic 71

   22 BEST DANCEHALL PROMOTER    

23 BEST REGGAE SELECTOR         

24 BEST MC DANCEHALL STYLE

(a) Kiddimus

(a) Andy G-Destiny

(a) Beware/Revolution

(b) Trinity (b) Stoka-Upsetta (b) King-King Sound

(c) Midnyte

(c) May Pen/Flava Roots

(c) Twizzla-Trinity

25 BEST MC SELECTOR TEAM        

 26 BEST REGGAE RESTAURANT           

27 PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

(a) Dookie/King-King Sound

(a) Caribbean Sea (a) Midnyte
(b) Rawborn/DJ Ablaze-Emperor

(b) Sweet Mango Café

(b) Flava Roots

(c) May Pen/Deli Killer-Flava Roots

(c) Jerk Hill

(c) Crossroads

****************WINNERS IN WHITE***********

A THREE DAY TRIBUTE TO BOB MARLEY AND DENNIS BROWN

 

Marsh 2, STARMAKER STUDIO 10739 TUCKER STREET, BELTSVILLE, MD 20705 DOORS OPEN 9PM

               AWARDS CEREMONY BEGINS 11PM featuring: EnSideOut, Lady Flame & Dancing Fraternity

               AFTER PARTY BEGINS @ 1:30am with KING SOUND, GLAMMA G, DESTINY, and EARTHQUAKE

               BLACK STAR & SONIC 71

March 3, VIP BASH, SECRET LOCATION featuring STONE LOVE, RAW DEAL, HIGH ROLLAZ, UPSETTA

              PAUL FAITH, LOVE PEOPLE & FLAVA ROOTSS

March 4, GOSPEL AND JAZZ REGGAE BRUNCH featuring: SHANGO BAND & RENEWED GOSPEL SINGERS

             @ ZANZIBAR on the WATERFRONT, 700 WATER STREET SW-DC

ITS ALL ABOUT REGGAE AND ITS COMMUNITY 



For more information: java@ispsaver.com

                                                                                                                

As of Feb 17, 2006 Web Site Counter
Web Counters
DC ANNUAL REGGAE MUSIC AWARDS (DC ARMA)
P.O. BOX 4415 WASHINGTON DC 20017
p. 202.882.4037
e.
java@ispsaver.com
Website: DC Reggae Crew