CATEGORIES:
Reggae Show of the Year by Promoter - Reggae Dance of the Year By Promoter - Best Reggae/Rap DJ - Best Male Reggae Singer - Best Reggae Female Contribution - Best Reggae Band- Best Reggae Food Caterer - Best Reggae Selector MC Team - Best Reggae Club Jam- Best Reggae Club Live- Best Reggae Selector - Best Sound System Quality - Best MC Dancehall Style - Song of the Year - Best Reggae Radio Show - Best Reggae Record Store - Best Reggae Website - Most Improved Reggae Band - Best Female Singer - Producer of the Year - Promoter of the Year - Best Reggae Recording - Song Writer of the Year - Best Reggae Club For International Show - Best Female Recording

AWARD BY YEAR | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002| 2003| 2004 | 2005 | 2006
                                                                 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 |

[events][awards][biz directory][about us][articles][dc reggae links][sponsors][gallery][home]

 

SIXTH ANNUAL 2002 AWARDS AND WINNERS!

Tribute to Bob Marley and Dennis Brown
DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS

DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
REGGAE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
AIR JAMAICA

THE ONE LOVE BOB MARLEY AWARDS
THE DENNIS BROWN AWARDS
Better Buy Music
Tyrone Malcolm
DJ Celo
Abdul Productions
Flavor Kid
Lady Myrrh
Fox 5 Morning News
Heineken USA
Comcast
Platinum Promotions
Alize
Bashmentlinkup.com
DC Lottery
Snypa
Ben Ash
Tony Gold
Destiny
Red Gold
Jet Lee
Stone Love
 

DKGB's Willie Paul, Best Male Singer

Reggae Show of the Year by a Promoter

Beres Hammond - Promoter: StarPlus *winner*
Luciano/Warrior King- promoter: Crossroads
Elephant Man - Promoter: Crossroads

Reggae Dance of the Year by a Promoter

The 12th Annual HU Homecoming - Promoter: B&L *winner*
Valentine Birthday Bash - Promoter: StarPlus
Birthday Bash - Promoter: Platinum Promotions
Birthday Bash - Promoter: Bashmentlinkup.com

Best Reggae Rap/DJ

Monsoon *winner*
Rude Kid

Best Male Reggae Singer

Willie Paul *winner*
Lenny Kurlou/S.T.O.R.M.
Andre/JohnStone
Jacop/S.O.J.A

BEST REGGAE FEMALE CONTRIBUTION

Suzette Gardner *winner*
Melinda Turner
Lady Myrrh
Bashmentlinkup.com

BEST REGGAE BAND

S.T.O.R.M *winner*
Oasis
S.O.J.A.
Johnstone

 

BEST REGGAE FOOD CATERER

Juicy *winner*
Maxine
Burro

BEST REGGAE SELECTER MC TEAM
Beware/Supa - Revolution
*winner*
Andy G/Blacka - Destiny
Duki/King - King Sound
Gerald/Rawborn - Emperor

BEST REGGAE CLUB JAM

Crossroads - Sun *winner*
Club Hollywoods - Fridays
Timehri Nite Club - Thurs-Sun
Settings - Sun

BEST REGGAE CLUB LIVE

Bukom Cafe - Nightly *winner*
Club Five - Sunday's

BEST REGGAE SELECTOR

Prince *winner*
G. Nice - Zanzibar
Andy G - Destiny
Jason Steel - Crossroad

 

DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS

BEST SOUND SYSTEM QUALITY

Emperor *winner*
Big Rock
Flavor Roots
Millennium

BEST MC DANCEHALL STYLE

Vicious - Zone One *winner*
Rawborn - Emperor
G. Nice - Zanzibar
Beware - Revolution

SONG OF THE YEAR

Don't Have to Worry by - Rising Sun *winner*
Only Jah Jah Knows by - Bambu Station

BEST REGGAE RADIO SHOW

Lady Myrrh, DJ J Bone/Smooth 89.3FM Wed. 10pm to Midnight *winner*

BEST REGGAE RECORD STORE

WIRM *winner*
Better Buy Music
One Drop
Litehouse

BEST REGGAE WEBSITE

bashmentlinkup.com *winner*
rastafaritoday.com

DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS

MOST IMPROVED REGGAE BAND

Z Band *winner*
Clean Cut
Colours
Bambu Station

BEST FEMALE SINGER

Flame *winner*
Annette Malcolm/Postive Vibration
Andrea/Rising Sun
Selina/Oasis Band

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Delroy Headley *winner*
Phil "Big Daddy"Ajaj
Englishman
Andre (Andy) Llanos

DCANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS
DC
ANNUALREGGAEMUSICAWARDS

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

StarPlus *winner*
Abdul Productions
Crossroads
WIRM

BEST REGGAE RECORDING

Serious-Rising Sun *winner*
Talkin' Roots - Vol.1
Postive-Shango Band

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

Andre (Andy) Llanos *winner*
Englishman
Delroy Headley

BEST CLUB FOR REGGAE INTERNATIONAL SHOW

Crossroads Nite Club *winner*
V.I.P.
930 Club
Zanzibar on the Waterfront

BEST FEMALE RECORDING

Andrea Tracy-Rising Sun *winner*